Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations).

We must give you data protection information when we ask you for personal data.

Why do we keep personal data?
We collect information because of legal obligation under section 61(2) of The Animal Health and Welfare (Scotland) Act 2006, Animal Boarding Establishments Act 1963 and conditions of our Animal Boarding License. The holding of your data is necessary for us to comply with the law; to assist in good animal care; in dialoguing with your vet if necessary for the care of your pet and to provide you with the best service possible.
We require your consent to continue to hold your data beyond 2 years from the boarding dates and also future bookings using your old records. When you rebook, legal obligations re data are again in force.
Your personal information forms part of the contract between us. So, we have three reasons mentioned above to hold your data, the primary one being our legal obligation.

What personal data do we keep?
The type of information we are legally required to collect about you includes your name, your address, email address and your phone number, which vet you use and a local emergency contact phone number.
We will never collect additional information about you without informing you of this beforehand.

Accessing and correcting data held by us
The data we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies, we will delete or correct it promptly.

How do we hold this information?
The personal information that we hold will be held in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

Who else might see it?
We will inform you of any 3rd party information controllers who rely on your consent such as Mail Chimp and we will ensure they use up to date security procedures to care for your data.

We will not share your information with any other 3rd party, either in the EEA (European Economic Area) or outside this area except those specified by law.
Local Authority officers have a right to see your data and your vet may need your emergency contact number and will probably crosscheck your address.

Other use of personal data
We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our website or of bookings. This can include using a "cookie" which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening, although this may prevent certain features being available to you. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

How long do we hold it?
Retention period: we must retain your records for a minimum of 2 years beyond the boarding dates. The maximum retention time we use is 6 years from date of last stay.

Who do I talk to about this?
If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should contact the data controller who is: Amy Shenton, Cosy Cats Boarding Cattery, Wyre View Farm, Wadley’s Lane, Hambleton, Poulton-le-Fylde, Lancashire, FY6 9DX.

Who else can I contact?
You may lodge any complaints with the officers of www.ico.org.uk

What if I refuse?
If you cannot agree to our keeping your personal data as described, we cannot board your cat.

By boarding my cat, I agree to the holding of my data.